PRIVACY

Exeter City Supporters’ Trust (ECFCST)

*Privacy Notice

We want everyone who supports or works with ECFCST to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal data they share with us is looked after or used. This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, use and store personal data (information that identifies or could identify you)

.

Who are we?

ECFCST is committed to protecting your personal data and making every effort to ensure that it is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and this means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

For further information about how we handle matters of privacy please contact us by:

 

Why do we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to administer our obligations to you in providing the contractual benefits of membership.  From time to time we may also want to inform you of activities, campaigns and events. In addition, we may need this data to process donations, verify financial transactions and to provide any services or goods you have requested.

We will collect only the personal data we need to ensure we provide information that is most relevant to you.

What data do we collect?

The personal data we collect can include details such as your name, age, email address, postal address, and telephone number(s).

We strive to collect only the data necessary to maintain our relationship with you and ensure we can best provide the information and service you require.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data from you at the time of you becoming a member ECFCST or when you ask about ECFCST, its events and activities. This could be by email, telephone, post, through our website or in person.

How do we keep your data safe?

Any personal data we hold is kept confidential and protected against misuse or improper access. Data is processed only by ECFCST staff and volunteers based in the UK.  

No one else has access to your personal data and we will not share it with any third parties. The only exception is if we are required to do so by law.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal data. All ECFCST staff and volunteers are aware of the importance we attach to the correct handling of personal information and a copy of our internal Privacy Policy can be found on our website.

What are the legal bases for keeping your data?

In most cases we will only use your personal data where we have your consent or because we need it to fulfil a contract with you (e.g. newsletters, notification of meetings, elections, survey’s and priority ticketing).

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal data and one of those is called legitimate interests. Examples of this are if we contact you to research our supporters; for legal purposes or to comply with regulatory guidance.

How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations.

What are your rights?

You may unsubscribe from ECFCST at any time. Contact via E-Mail will carry an ‘unsubscribe’ option or you can contact enquiries@weownexetercityfc.co.uk and we will stop sending you further information and remove all your personal data from our records.

If at any point you believe the information we hold and process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. enquiries@weownexetercityfc.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

*This Privacy Notice was last updated 3rd May  2018

Thr Trust Logo copy.png
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Facebook - White Circle

Address: Exeter City Football Club, Stadium Way, Exeter, Devon, EX4 6PX
 

Phone: 01392 411 243
 

Email:  enquiries@weownexetercityfc.co.uk